Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

87212 records – page 1 of 8722.

Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Alternative Name
Rock Bottom Grill
Address
Dalhousie
City
Ottawa
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Event files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Event files
Alternative Name
Community, Cops, Consensual Sex: Are We Under Attack
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Forum - public sex
Bijou
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Alternative Name
Sargeant, Bruce
Province / State
NY
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Mark Beard (born 1956 in Salt Lake City) is an American artist. In addition to being a noted stage set designer. Beard works in prints, paint, and as a sculptor. His portraits, nudes, bronzes, and handicrafted books have been exhibited all over the world. Beard is noted for his objection to the fact that while artists may pass through different stages or periods, success comes from branding the artist with one particular style. Beard therefore has developed a number of distinct artistic personalities, each with a detailed biography and portrait photograph, to enable himself to work in a variety of styles and mediums.
Bruce Sargeant (1898–1938), (a spoof on John Singer Sargent) who died in a tragic wrestling accident - is one of the fictious painters in Beard's book: Beard, Mark (2010). Bruce Sargeant and His Circle: Figure and Form. Chronicle Books.
Description Level
Item
Less detail

1,000,000 per delit contro l'umanit….

https://collections.arquives.ca/en/permalink/descriptions10808
Collection
Archives
Part Of
Posters Collection
Description Level
Item
Collection
Archives
Material Type
Graphic material
Part Of
Posters Collection
Responsibility
International Lesbian and Gay Association
Publication
Italy
Physical Description
35 x 25 cm.; b&w
Places
Italy
Description Level
Item
Accession Number
1998 N
Less detail

1! 2! 3! 4! Five Short Films by Trevor Anderson

https://collections.arquives.ca/en/permalink/descriptions3267
Collection
Archives
Part Of
Entertainment sound recordings collection
Description Level
Item
Scope and Content
www.dirtcityfilms.com
Collection
Archives
Material Type
Moving image
Part Of
Entertainment sound recordings collection
Item Number
2009-043/03F
Responsibility
Trevor Anderson
Physical Description
DVD (length: 12:36; 5:10; 12:59; 2:07; 5:23)
Physical Condition
Good
Scope and Content
www.dirtcityfilms.com
Storage Location
AV.11.4
Places
Canada
Copyright
Trevor Anderson
Manufacturer / Distributor Notes
Canada
Description Level
Item
Accession Number
2009-043
Less detail
Collection
LGBTQ Serials
Collection
LGBTQ Serials
Years Published
1991
Editor
Dmitri Lychev
Microfilm
PSM Gay Rights Movement, series 11, reel 148: years 1991-1994.
Language
Russian
Notes
Cover subtitle: Newspaper for All
Copies
1991: 15
1992: 2/3
1993: 4, 6
1994: 1, 18
Description Level
Item
Accession Number
1995-193
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Alternative Name
Little Black Book
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Telephone Number
416-640-4590
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Talk to hundreds of local guys daily
Description Level
Item
Less detail

1-900-999-4600. Matchcovers.

https://collections.arquives.ca/en/permalink/artifacts6660
Collection
Artifacts
Manufacturer
Ad Spec Unlimited, San Francisco, CA
Material
4.7 x 3.8 cm
  2 images  
Collection
Artifacts
Primary Object Term
Matchcovers
Manufacturer
Ad Spec Unlimited, San Francisco, CA
Places
New York
Place of Manufacture
United States
Description
Black and white photo of male and white text on black background (front); Black and white photo of male on telephone and white text on black background (back)
Material
4.7 x 3.8 cm
Catalogue Number
CM55
CM56
Notes
"A live contact with other hot men in New York" written on front ".95c First Minute", ".45c Ea. Additional Minute" written on back "1-900-999-4600" written on front, top, and back
Condition
Good
Copies
2
Description Level
Item
Accession Number
2009-032
Images
Less detail
Collection
Newspaper Index
Material Type
Photograph
Date Published
1975
Author
Evergon
Collection
Newspaper Index
Material Type
Photograph
Date Published
1975
Author
Evergon
Source Publication
Body Politic
Issue
17
Page Number
12
Places
Ottawa
Ontario
Canada
Description Level
Item
Less detail

1. College Jocks #2-Brett Mycles; 2. Jet Set Fraternity Gang Bang

https://collections.arquives.ca/en/permalink/descriptions2930
Collection
Archives
Part Of
Erotica sound recordings collection
Description Level
Item
Scope and Content
VHS Transfers from PrideVision programming.
Collection
Archives
Material Type
Moving image
Part Of
Erotica sound recordings collection
Item Number
2004-062/023
Physical Description
VHS
Physical Condition
Good
Scope and Content
VHS Transfers from PrideVision programming.
Storage Location
AV.9.4
Places
Canada
Access Restrictions
Open
Description Level
Item
Accession Number
2004-062
Less detail

87212 records – page 1 of 8722.